BMW ICOM NEXT | BMW NBT EVO FSC Codes | BMW NBT & CIC FSC Codes | BMW Rheingold , ISTA/P, KSD, ETK remote installation | BMW STANDARD TOOLS remote installation | BMW ESYS remote installation
Go Back   BMW forum. Diagnostics, coding, programming, repair BMW vehicles. > BMWelcome > BMW coding and programming

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2013, 01:51 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Car: BMW 760Li
Posts: 1
Thanks: 17
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Can used DME's be blanked for recoding?

Hi all,
I have an E66 760Li and I have replaced the two DME's but they are used, so my car won't start.
Is there a way to make the used DME's blank, or back to virgin state so I can sync them with my CAS?
Please help...... my car is not going until I solve this.... and I don't want to have to buy two new DME's from the dealership $$$$$$$$ if I can avoid it.
Respectfully
Ace


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2013, 09:58 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rome
Car: bmw M5
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Contact a performance tuner like DINAN and ask him to reprogramm your DMEs with secret key from old DME.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recoding an E89 CIC to be a E70 CIC sky-chicken BMW coding and programming 3 03-30-2012 05:25 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
BMW forum: diagnostics, coding, programming.