BMW ICOM NEXT | BMW NBT EVO FSC Codes | BMW NBT & CIC FSC Codes | BMW Rheingold , ISTA/P, KSD, ETK remote installation | BMW STANDARD TOOLS remote installation | BMW ESYS remote installation
Go Back   BMW forum. Diagnostics, coding, programming, repair BMW vehicles. > BMWelcome > BMW coding and programming

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2014, 08:07 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Newburgh, NY
Car: Peugeot 505 SWX
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Change VIN in E39 M5 DME

We are a workshop that maintains historic race cars and this M5 belongs to the owner of a body shop that does work for us. We obtained a used DME module because the original has a bad amp for one of the O2 inputs. We can't align the EWS and DME because the scan tool says the VIN's don't match. We got a cable and INPA with WINkfp and NCS Expert but can't see how to just change the VIN in the new (used) ECU. The two ECUs have matching numbers. We don't want to reprogram, just change the VIN if that's possible. We have searched the forums and found some instructions on recoding, but nothing on just changing the VIN, although it looks like some have done it. Can someone please give some basic instructions for doing so or just post a link if they already exist? Thanks so much for your help, Tim, Hudson Historics


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2014, 07:35 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Car: 525iAT
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think that you can't do that with NCS Expert, even reprogramming with WinFKP will not write Chassis VIN to DME. I even think that DME is not contain VIN at all, only EWS, IKE, KMB. But it is not a problem, only you need with DME is aligment with EWS.
With NCS expert you can change VIN to selected modules (EWS, IKE, KMB) selecting (F1=Enter ZSC) ant then apply FA/SA_WRITE to selected module.
You should open NCS expert and read ZCS from those modules and check if they all are correct first.
"VIN" may also refer as DME production code, can you read DME with INPA?a

Last edited by walopower; 11-05-2014 at 04:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2014, 10:44 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Newburgh, NY
Car: Peugeot 505 SWX
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks walopower. Yes, I can read the values with INPA and the VIN in the new module doesn't match the car or the vin in ews. If I put in the original module that has a matching vin I can align the ews and it will start. So I need to change the vin in the new module to be able to use it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2014, 04:38 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Car: 525iAT
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

[Only for registered users... ]
Maybe you should adopt variant code from old unit. Actually this is for older car.
[Only for registered users... ]
[Only for registered users... ]
I think that VIN is not refer body VIN, it is DME software number and that number is not compatible with INPA database.
Or EWS is disabled to DME software, or software is faulty.
I assume that you have tuned DME?
And that's why you dont't want to reprogram it?
Keep mind, if DME is taken from some other car and it is car tailored tuning, the tuning can go wrong in new car.
If you are worry about catalytics, you can reprogram S199A=Yes version:
[Only for registered users... ]

Last edited by walopower; 11-05-2014 at 06:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2014, 02:56 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Newburgh, NY
Car: Peugeot 505 SWX
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the links walopower. I read through them all. The VIN in the DME I'm reffering to is identified as the chassis number by my Autel DS708 and matches the VIN number on the door post in the original DME, but obviously not in the replacement from a junk yard. The same chassis number is in the EWS. They must match or starting will be blocked. All other numbers (basic part#, programmed #, software #, etc.) match looking at the electronic info from each DME. These are Siemens units and may not be able to change chassis numbers. Does anybody know for sure? Thanks, Tim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2014, 04:52 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Newburgh, NY
Car: Peugeot 505 SWX
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the thoughts, we ultimately sent the DME, EWS, and a key to RPM motorsports and had it reprogrammed with the correct VIN and everything is good. Tim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
change dme vin, e39 m5

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change ZSC [BMW E38] ratovnik BMW coding and programming 0 09-22-2013 07:54 PM
change LSZ e46 nfl ar85gyl BMW coding and programming 4 08-27-2013 09:34 AM
change ABS Vin tsinagro New Members Area 0 05-13-2013 02:18 PM
E39 DDE VIN Change BreeZi BMW Scanner (PASoft) 0 11-05-2012 07:51 PM
E93 VIN Change RageStyling BMW GT1, OPS/OPPS, INPA 2 07-07-2011 08:19 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
BMW forum: diagnostics, coding, programming.