BMW ICOM NEXT | BMW NBT EVO FSC Codes | BMW NBT & CIC FSC Codes | BMW Rheingold , ISTA/P, KSD, ETK remote installation | BMW STANDARD TOOLS remote installation | BMW ESYS remote installation
Go Back   BMW forum. Diagnostics, coding, programming, repair BMW vehicles. > BMWelcome > BMW coding and programming

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2016, 07:15 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Tahiti, french polynesia
Car: E36 325i
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Code EKPM3

Hi,

Need help for coding new EKPM3 for a E81 118d, I have Inpa/Ediabas and GT1 but I don't know use for coding.

Thank's for helpe-me.

Ciao


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2016, 07:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Belgium
Car: 320d e90
Posts: 47
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You did already download INPA and Ediabas, that's a good sign.

Now you need to download NCSexpert and get the right SP-Daten files.
If you find those, I might help you how to code.

You also need to get yourself a OBD-2 connector for your BMW to communication.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2016, 08:27 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Tahiti, french polynesia
Car: E36 325i
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have INPA/EDIABAS OBD & ADS adaptater and NCS-Expert tool V3.1.0 but when I do a load profil → expertmode→ chassis: I don't have E81 (serie 1).

I need a other SP-Daten files? And what is it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2016, 08:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Belgium
Car: 320d e90
Posts: 47
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Choose E89 series, that will cover your 1 serie
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2016, 09:35 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Tahiti, french polynesia
Car: E36 325i
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

All right, thank you for your answer.

What is the rest of the procedure for encoding the EKPM3?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2016, 03:41 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Tahiti, french polynesia
Car: E36 325i
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello,

Nobody to help me?

With GT1 is possible coding EKPM3?

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2016, 09:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: L.A.
Car: BMW
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Default

you need a [Only for registered users... ] running with NCSexpert.

1. change EKPM module
2. open NCSexpert
3. load Expertmode profile
4. choose your chassie E60 i gues?
5. choose from where you want to get VIN and FA of your car it's like LM,KMB,CAS...
6. choose "back" and then "process ECU"
7. choose EKPM
8. choose "change job" and select SG_CODIREN
9. choose "execute job" button
10. after a minute or two you're done :)

If you didn't code any car with NCS yet, please read some manual for coding the vehicles with NCSexpert, you can find it on this forum Bmw INPA Ediabas, NCS Expert tool, WinKFP
I hope i helped you.

Last edited by lalaura; 08-13-2016 at 09:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to lalaura For This Useful Post:
Chrisct01 (04-17-2017)
  #8  
Old 08-13-2016, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: L.A.
Car: BMW
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Default

do not use k+dcan cable with white PCB! it's bad quality
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2016, 01:12 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Tahiti, french polynesia
Car: E36 325i
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

Thanks for your answer but in my version of NCS expert tool I don't have E81 in "chassis".

What's other chassis I choose? E83, E85 or E89?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2018, 10:45 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: CALI
Car: 2009 535i
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, this is my first post and hopefully one of you really smart people can help me. I got a newer ekp module to replace my old one. The new one is used with a different zb number.
I tried the above steps but get error ecu service not supported. When i plug the new module in inpa cant see it. Are there other steps involved or am i just missing something? Much Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace EKPM2 with newer EKPM3 and code chapelhill BMW coding and programming 9 09-21-2017 06:35 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
BMW forum: diagnostics, coding, programming.