BMW ICOM NEXT | BMW NBT EVO FSC Codes | BMW NBT & CIC FSC Codes | BMW Rheingold , ISTA/P, KSD, ETK remote installation | BMW STANDARD TOOLS remote installation | BMW ESYS remote installation
Go Back   BMW forum. Diagnostics, coding, programming, repair BMW vehicles. > BMWelcome > BMW coding and programming

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2016, 02:50 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Brasov, Romania
Car: BMW
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Default KOMBI Coding, help please

Hello guys, I`m new here. I`ve been searching for info about coding the KOMBI for my car. Googe points me here, on this forum.
So, the story is this:
I have retrofitted on my BMW e90 (320d 2005) a high version of the KOMBI.
All went fine (changing the VIN number, km...etc). The problem is when I try to code the little needle that indicates the speed of the cruise control. I can not make it work. Can someone please, tell me the coding line that must be added in order to activate that option? I have attached 3 photos, one of my old KOMBI, one of the new KOMBI and one of that little indicator that i`m talking about. Thank you.
INDICATOR.jpg NEW KOMBI.jpg OLD KOMBI.jpg


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2016, 05:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Belgium
Car: 320d e90
Posts: 47
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have you tried adding:

TEMPOMAT_SETZ_ANZ_DAUER to active/wert2 ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2016, 06:18 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Brasov, Romania
Car: BMW
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I have tried that, but I only get a pop up notification for about 3 seconds on the small display, with the current set up speed. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2016, 02:14 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Brasov, Romania
Car: BMW
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Ok, since i found the codings for this option by myself, i think it would be helpful for others to share with them.
modify/add this lines:

TEMPOMAT_SETZ_ANZ_DAUER => from "wert_01" to "wert_02"
SZ_ANSTEUERUNG => from "nicht_aktiv" to "aktiv"
ACC_ALIVE_ZAEHLER => from "nicht_akitv" to "aktiv"
ACC_ID_MONITOR => from "nicht_aktiv" to "aktiv"
ACC_AUSSTATTUNG => from "wert_04" to "wert_01"

In the attached photo is the proof.
All the best!
14247845_1100022806710586_1651398336_o.jpg
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Alexandru.k_24 For This Useful Post:
BIMCoded (09-10-2016), Rawen (02-28-2018), safaf32 (01-27-2018)
  #5  
Old 01-15-2018, 02:37 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Car: E91
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

@ Alexandru.k_24,
Hello,
although the thread is old, still...
I have also been trying to code my tacho HIGH to show this little Cruise control indicator, when I activate the cruise control. But it doesn't work, although it does when I set a value to it manually through tool32.
I have tried looking on all forums but still unable to make it work. The only thing which is doubtful is the SZ_ANSTEURUNG. I don't have this option when I read the .TRC file. I added it manually but it didn't make the cruise control indicator work.
Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2018, 03:23 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Brasov, Romania
Car: BMW
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I found a way to make it work. I have the solution somwhere on my laptop. I will search and post the solution here.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Alexandru.k_24 For This Useful Post:
Ecu Coding (01-16-2018)
  #7  
Old 01-22-2018, 08:31 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Car: E91
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexandru.k_24 View Post
I found a way to make it work. I have the solution somwhere on my laptop. I will search and post the solution here.
Thanks Alexandru.k, i'll be waiting!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2018, 08:07 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Brasov, Romania
Car: BMW
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spartan886 View Post
Thanks Alexandru.k, i'll be waiting!
add this to your KOMBI

TEMPOMAT_SETZ_ANZ_DAUER => from "wert_01" to "wert_02"
SZ_ANSTEUERUNG => from "nicht_aktiv" to "aktiv"
ACC_ALIVE_ZAEHLER => from "nicht_akitv" to "aktiv"
ACC_ID_MONITOR => from "nicht_aktiv" to "aktiv"
ACC_AUSSTATTUNG => from "wert_04" to "wert_01"

For me it worked. But...just after writing my car`s VIN to the new instrument cluster. The VIN cannot be written with obd cable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2018, 09:03 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Car: E91
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexandru.k_24 View Post
add this to your KOMBI

TEMPOMAT_SETZ_ANZ_DAUER => from "wert_01" to "wert_02"
SZ_ANSTEUERUNG => from "nicht_aktiv" to "aktiv"
ACC_ALIVE_ZAEHLER => from "nicht_akitv" to "aktiv"
ACC_ID_MONITOR => from "nicht_aktiv" to "aktiv"
ACC_AUSSTATTUNG => from "wert_04" to "wert_01"

For me it worked. But...just after writing my car`s VIN to the new instrument cluster. The VIN cannot be written with obd cable.
I tried doing that already. When I read the trace file, I do not have "SZ_ANSTEUERUNG" in it. So I added it in the end of the trace file, but when I read the file again, it doesn't show up and neither does the little indicator move. I know it works fine since I can manually move it with EDIABAS software.
Any clue?
BTW, I am a little confused with the size of the trace files... mine is 7kB when i read the KOMBI module, but when i write to it, the program rewrites the file and it says 235kB. Only reading ends up in a 7kB file.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2018, 06:19 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Brasov, Romania
Car: BMW
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Something is not right. I did that coding for 3 cars, and worked fine every time. Try to reset your kombi module with an empty MAN file and SG_CODIEREN comand. Or you can reflash it with WinKFP. After that...try my method all over again. I will upload here my TRC file for KOMBI. Just replace the .txt extension with .TRC extension. After that try to write it to your KOMBI with NCS expert. Remember....for me it worked only after the correct VIN was written to the KOMBI module.
[Only for registered users... ]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coding used F32 Kombi from M3 Ysseydk BMW coding and programming 0 03-01-2015 08:50 PM
E61 LCI Kombi ptikkala BMW coding and programming 2 10-20-2014 05:12 AM
Clearing code generated from coding kombi cryptz BMW GT1, OPS/OPPS, INPA 0 08-27-2014 11:37 PM
Changed kombi for m3 kombi and the oil temperature needle does'nt work gmros BMW coding and programming 3 08-16-2014 02:08 PM
Coding Kombi for oil level Dtype BMW coding and programming 3 02-13-2014 03:58 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
BMW forum: diagnostics, coding, programming.