BMW ICOM NEXT | BMW NBT EVO FSC Codes | BMW NBT & CIC FSC Codes | BMW Rheingold , ISTA/P, KSD, ETK remote installation | BMW STANDARD TOOLS remote installation | BMW ESYS remote installation
Go Back   BMW forum. Diagnostics, coding, programming, repair BMW vehicles. > BMWelcome > BMW coding and programming

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2011, 09:39 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: poland
Car: acura
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 28 Times in 3 Posts
Default reflasch CAS and synchronization with EGS and DME( E70, 2009/10 )

hello

I have broken software in CAS module( E70, 2009/10)
if I reflash CAS with WINKFP( or update) - is possible synchronize CAS with DME and EGS?

How working synchronization procedure? from CAS to DME and EGS? or is possible read from DME and EGS and write to CAS...?

thank's for fast answer's ...

best regards


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2011, 04:47 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Poland
Car: mercedes
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I am also looking for software that will be readed synchro from egs
best regards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2011, 06:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Italy
Car: 320d
Posts: 48
Thanks: 32
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

hy, for my experience for synchronize cas with dme for ews code, it's possible with dis.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2011, 02:58 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Car: E60
Posts: 17
Thanks: 24
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Default

yes (( davidemx )) is right you can synchronizing DME or DDE to CAS or EWS via DIS and PROGMAN both of them working but the ECU must be new not used

in case you want install used ECU you should virgins the ECU before install

Regards
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lion_mercedes For This Useful Post:
davidemx (07-11-2011), pita sa (05-05-2014)
  #5  
Old 07-07-2011, 03:02 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Car: E60
Posts: 17
Thanks: 24
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaw1971 View Post
hello

I have broken software in CAS module( E70, 2009/10)
if I reflash CAS with WINKFP( or update) - is possible synchronize CAS with DME and EGS?

How working synchronization procedure? from CAS to DME and EGS? or is possible read from DME and EGS and write to CAS...?

thank's for fast answer's ...

best regards
yes it is possible after programming use inpa for synchronization and it is easy to do just check inpa and you will see it

cas to dme and egs

also you can do it by dis or progman if you have

Last edited by lion_mercedes; 07-07-2011 at 03:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2011, 03:07 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: ALGERIA
Car: E60
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

in CAS you have car SW and ISN keys
if lost completly sw by electronic programming , you have to : bring new cas from dealer
with keys programm and make synchro DDE /DME CAS
or reprogram manualy cas with same sw and flash from other car and munst have DDE virgin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2011, 03:18 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: ALGERIA
Car: E60
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if need sw eprom+ flash post your CAS ref
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2011, 04:39 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: PL
Car: E83,E60,E63,E90,E36
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

get new CAS from dealer, cheapest option ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-24-2012, 06:48 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Car: X5
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Did anyone get this done? I have a stripped 2010 E70. I bought a used IKE, I will reset miles with m35080 programmer to match what I know was on the FOB. But I am going to buy a new CAS from dealer, and I have the existing DDE. I don't know though how I am going to sync it to get the codes from the DDE to the CAS. My foot well module is also missing, so I was going to try and buy a used one of those. Does that have to be recoded with a eeprom programmer or do I just need one piece of software and program thorugh OBD II? I read other posting saying if the software was updated with ISTA then progman won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2012, 02:57 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: poland
Car: bmw
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

[Only for registered users... ]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
BMW forum: diagnostics, coding, programming.