BMW ICOM NEXT | BMW NBT EVO FSC Codes | BMW NBT & CIC FSC Codes | BMW Rheingold , ISTA/P, KSD, ETK remote installation | BMW STANDARD TOOLS remote installation | BMW ESYS remote installation
Go Back   BMW forum. Diagnostics, coding, programming, repair BMW vehicles. > BMWelcome > BMW coding and programming > BMW GT1, OPS/OPPS, INPA

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2012, 12:42 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Car: BMW e46
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Fix for the dreaded 12.4v in Progman

I've just got the DIS/SSS working via the diaghead emulator but when I start Progman somewhere along the way voltage in the upper right corner changes to 12.4.v. Needless to say, no programming can take place as I'm being prompted to hook in an external power supply of at least 13V.

This is a known software bug and I know there's a workaround somewhere.

I would greatly appreciate some advice about this.


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2012, 06:32 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Car: BMW e46
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Update: I fixed it by installing a Progman patch inside the virtual machine.

Step 1.
Download an ISO file called ''SSS Full Start.iso'' from [Only for registered users... ]
There are several patches (changes) and you must choose the one according to your model. In my case - e46, the above file is the correct one.

Step 2.
Go to [Only for registered users... ]
You are interested in the 1st post - find line ''Power Off the Virtual Machine, we are not quite ready to run Progman yet:'' and execute all instructions down to the end of this post.

While you're at it:
- if 'Utilities' is greyed out, you haven't powered off the virtual machine.
- if 'load hive' command in regedit is greyed out, you must click once on 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE' and it will become available.

Last edited by Lestat; 04-15-2012 at 07:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Lestat For This Useful Post:
Bawbag (11-19-2013)
  #3  
Old 07-02-2012, 08:22 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Car: A few
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is there a way of solving this problem so i can program more than on type of car?

I have INPA, DIS and Progman up and running fine other than the 12.4v when attempting to program or encode a new control unit which is something i need to sort.

Is there a simple way round this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2012, 04:11 PM
tmv tmv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta, GA
Car: E39, E53, Z32TT
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Lestat posted the ONLY way to bypass the voltage check feature in Progman. It's not car model related. Check out his link to bimmerforums. It's not hard to do.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2012, 09:31 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cheshire
Car: BMW 335i E93
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default SSS full start.iso for 2008 e93?

Hi, does anybody know where i can download a copy of the full start files as the 4shared link is broken and i have the voltage issue?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2012, 01:28 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Liverpool, UK
Car: BMW 325i M Sport 2002
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

[Only for registered users... ]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2013, 02:24 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Australia
Car: BMW 735iL
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default No way to access Start menu in my version of Progman

Hi,

Thanks for your info here.

I am running v32 of Progman and there is no way to access the Start menu of the embedded XP instance - I don't see anything in the Progman window in VMWare that lets me get at the Start menu or the operating system. So I can't run regedit or any other OS commands. Do you know how to get the Start menu to show in v32? Are you running a different version of Progman?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2013, 10:58 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY
Car: 2001 BMW X5
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Lestat is on point. Basically whatever is in the Changes.iso file located in the CarContext.php has to be updated into the Progman installation. That is why you have to run through the procedure of executing the sss_stage2.cmd file. I was able to get my setup working for my 2001 BMW X5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2015, 02:50 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: duval
Car: Z3
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I know this is old post but anyone have a good link for SSS Full Start.iso'
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-26-2015, 08:52 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Colorado
Car: BMW 530
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am looking for this, too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BMW Progman ahmovic BMW GT1, OPS/OPPS, INPA 2 09-24-2011 09:09 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
BMW forum: diagnostics, coding, programming.