BMW ICOM NEXT | BMW NBT EVO FSC Codes | BMW NBT & CIC FSC Codes | BMW Rheingold , ISTA/P, KSD, ETK remote installation | BMW STANDARD TOOLS remote installation | BMW ESYS remote installation
Go Back   BMW forum. Diagnostics, coding, programming, repair BMW vehicles. > BMWelcome > BMW Programmers

Like Tree4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #111  
Old 10-21-2016, 09:56 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Poznan
Car: BMW e91 330d
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Hi,

I have ICOM A+D with Rheingold 3.56 and some motorcycle can be recognized and some not.

e.g. r1150gs i k1200lt and all models based on ecu DME MA24 (bosch motronic ma 2.4) are not recognized, does anyone know why? I thought Rheingold has all models there.

Can you point me in a right direction guys, or tell me where can I ask about it?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 03-29-2017, 04:26 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Deutschland
Car: S1000RR
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Friends,

I like to code my S1000RR Make 06/2012 (german version) (Build 03/2012) via NCS Expert 4.01 CoAPI v3.13.3, KrAPI 3.02, EDIABAS 7.0.3 with v.60.1_SP-Daten

When i change the MAX_DISPSPEED 299_kph to 400 i always get an coapi fsw 1142 error?
Any help?

Many thanks, Cheers

Last edited by Ironblader; 03-30-2017 at 04:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 04-16-2017, 04:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LUTON
Car: F10 520D and F10 M5
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default dash kombi s1000rr

hello

I need a solution for changing s1000rr speed display on dashboard
to read past the 187 mph

for models 2010 to 2016

willing to pay for a solution..
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 08-19-2017, 10:34 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Holland
Car: GS
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

Could you tell me where in ista P, I can change miles to km for the k51 bike?
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 08-20-2017, 07:39 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Holland
Car: GS
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Could you tell me where in ista-p I cann change miles to km? (for the bike k51)
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 09-24-2017, 07:57 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Car: L322
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi all,
I`ve spend a lot of time to get connection to my K1200R Sport 2/2007 with INPA and tools32, without success.

I`m using a K-DCAN USB interface and it works on a Range Rover (L30) with INPA. The Range Rover (2003) is equal to a E53.

Trying to get connection on my bike ends in an error, no response from ECU. The configuration is as follow:
  • Latency timer from is set to 1 msec
  • USB Port matches with OBD2.ini
  • RI # and DSR # signals inverted
  • I/O Control settings, #C0 = RXLED #C1 = TXLED #C2 = POWREN #C3 = PWREN #C4 = SLEEP

The K43 Typ 585 has 4 wire at the diagnostic socket instead of 5 on earlier models. K40 and first K43 models has 5 wires and is using pin 7+8 on the 16 pin OBD socket, the 4 wire derivative is just using pin 7 on OBD.

Not sure, it seems the Interface try to connect via pin 8 on the diagnostic socket.

Any ideas whats going wrong?
__________________
Regards,
Frank:)
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 09-25-2017, 06:33 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Car: L322
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi all,
the problem has been solved

The K-DCan cable was connected between pin 7 and 8. I have fitted a switch to disconnect the bridge.

Now, bridge between pin 7 and 8 it works on my Range Rover and if the switch disconnect the bridge it works on my K1200
__________________
Regards,
Frank:)
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 01-28-2018, 09:08 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Izmir
Car: BMW R1200GS LC
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is there a way to enable option "hill start control" K51 2016 with unofficial software?
2017 K51 have this but 2016 not. Its a software change but enable code needed at dealer.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 02-26-2018, 05:17 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Car: BMW 335i
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default BMW R1200RT Coding

Hi,

I recently purchased 2015 R1200RT and would like to perform few modifications to it.

I like to retrofit the following:
1. Upgrade the headlight to Headlight Pro, I assume once the BMW Headlight Pro is installed the bike canbus will need to be programmed/code to recognize the change. The headlight Pro has LED for running lights whereas the current does not - Is this possible
2. Gear Shift Pro, This is retrofit item where the bike must be programmed by Dealer after the activation code is purchased, would this be possible through coding
3. Hill start Pro same as above

I am looking to purchase ICOM A2 B C with the ISTA software if the above can be done without the need to visit the Dealer, Any help/guidance would be greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 05-11-2018, 12:27 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sydney
Car: S1000R
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swszolek View Post
Hi,

I recently purchased 2015 R1200RT and would like to perform few modifications to it.

I like to retrofit the following:
1. Upgrade the headlight to Headlight Pro, I assume once the BMW Headlight Pro is installed the bike canbus will need to be programmed/code to recognize the change. The headlight Pro has LED for running lights whereas the current does not - Is this possible
2. Gear Shift Pro, This is retrofit item where the bike must be programmed by Dealer after the activation code is purchased, would this be possible through coding
3. Hill start Pro same as above

I am looking to purchase ICOM A2 B C with the ISTA software if the above can be done without the need to visit the Dealer, Any help/guidance would be greatly appreciated
Yes it should be possible. In ISTA-D you have options to retrofit features like gear shift pro etc. You check the options then step through a process to code the ECU's. If you don't need a code it should be free

Hill Hold (on the GS) requires a code so not sure about the RT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIS/GT1 and INPA for BMW motorcycles? HansV BMW coding and programming 0 03-05-2012 08:50 AM
GS-911 Emergency Diagnostic tool for BMW motorcycles autodiagnosticobd2 Off-topic 0 11-02-2011 02:53 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
BMW forum: diagnostics, coding, programming.